Kamran Akmal

Kamran Akmal

Kamran Akmal

Wicket Keeper-Batsman

Born

13 January 1982 (age 36) Lahore, Punjab, Pakistan

Nickname

Kamee bhai

Height

5 ft 6 in (1.68 m)

Batting

Right-hand bat

Bowling

Right Arm Medium

Relations

Adnan Akmal (Brother), Umar Akmal (Brother), Babar Azam (Cousin)
Kamran Akmal

489

Matched Played

Career

  • Total Matches 489
  • Runs scored 18,518
  • Top score -------
  • Test 158*
  • ODI 124
  • T20I 73
  • Catches/stumpings -----------
  • Test 184/22
  • ODI 157/31
  • T20I 28/32

Overview

Kamran Akmal (Urdu: کامران اکمل‎; born 13 January 1982) is a Pakistani cricketer, who plays Tests, ODIs and T20Is for Pakistan as a right-handed wicket-keeperbatsman. He started his international career in November 2002 with a Test match which Pakistan won at Harare Sports Club. Akmal has made 2648 runs in 53 Test matches with the help of six centuries, while in 137 ODIs, he has scored 2924 runs with the help of five centuries. In T20Is, he has scored 704 runs. As a wicket-keeper, he has dismissed 206, 169 and 52 batsmen in Tests, ODIs and T20Is respectively.

His brothers are Adnan Akmal and Umar Akmal, who are also professional cricketers, the former being a keeper-batsman and the latter being a specialist batsman as well as part-time wicket-keeper. He married in 2006 and lives with his wife, Aiza, their daughter, Laiba, and their son Ayyan. He is a graduate of Beaconhouse School System Garden Town, Lahore.